PCB BLOG

Home  > INFO CENTER  > PCB BLOG  > 

Top 100+ Global PCB Companies in 2021

Top 100+ Global PCB Companies in 2021

2020-05-26

Top 100+ global PCB Companies in 2021 


This list is from the list of top 100 global PCB enterprises (ranking according to the output value of global PCB enterprises in 2020) released by Dr. Hayao Nakahara of NTI at the end of July 2021 for reference.

This is his 25th ranking of global PCB enterprise output value. Thank him for the valuable data he has provided for the PCB industry in the past 25 years.

According to the data released by Dr. Hayao Nakahara at the end of July 2021, the total output value of 127 enterprises in 2020 was US $68.672 billion, an increase of 8.9% over US $63.044 billion in 2019. The enterprises listed in the top 100 list are PCB enterprises with an output value of more than US $100 million.

The top ten PCB enterprises in the world are ZDT (Taiwan), Unimicron / umtc (Taiwan), DSBJ, (domestic), Nippon Mektron (Japan), TTM (US), Compeq (Taiwan), Tripod (Taiwan), Shennan Circuit (SCC, domestic), Ibiden (Japan) and HannStar (Taiwan). Taiwan investment is the largest, accounting for 5 seats; Chinese domestic investment occupies 2 seats.


Global market

1. From the perspective of subdivided products: the demand for HDI and Flex PCB is lower than expected, but the demand for high multilayer PCB and high-end IC substrate board is strong;

2. From the perspective of product application: the demand for mobile phones and automotive electronics is gradually released, and the demand for communication base stations, servers and computers is booming;

3, From the production area: output value of traditional PCB manufacturing countries such as Japan and Korea has been declining in recent years, but the Chinese mainland has continued to grow (the impact of the COVID-19 on 2020 will decrease globally, but then it will rebound).



Top 100+ Global PCB companies in 2021
    /$100 million
RankingNameChinese NameHead Square20192020Growth rate
1ZDT臻鼎科技Taiwan, China40.844.549.2%
2Unimicron欣兴电子Taiwan, China28.0129.826.5%
3DSBJ东山精密China21.527.1926.5%
4Nippon Metron*旗胜Japan26.5226.39-0.5%
5TTM迅达科技U.S.A22.3821.05-5.9%
6Compeq华通Taiwan, China19.0620.547.8%
7Tripod健鼎Taiwan, China18.5118.851.8%
8Shennan Circuits深南电路China15.2516.810.2%
9IbidenIbidenJapan12.3815.5625.7%
10Hann Star瀚宇博德Taiwan, China14.6415.515.9%
11SEMCO星电机Korea10.4314.9343.1%
12KBPCB建滔Hong Kong, China12.5313.79.3%
13AT&S奥特斯Austria11.5313.618.0%
14NanyaPCB南亚Taiwan, China10.5513.0723.9%
15Wus group楠梓Taiwan, China12.0512.433.2%
16YoungPoong永丰Korea11.3412.066.3%
17Meiko名幸Japan10.8211.173.2%
18Fujikura藤仓Japan9.7710.739.8%
19Shinko新光电气Japan7.6410.6138.9%
20LGInnotekLG伊诺特Korea6.2410.5468.9%
21KinwongElectronics景旺Mainland China9.1710.2311.6%
22Simmtech信泰Korea8.5810.1818.6%
23Flexium台郡Taiwan, China8.8510.1414.6%
24Kinsus景硕Taiwan, China7.589.221.4%
25Victory Giant胜宏China5.638.1144.0%
26GCE金像电子Taiwan, China6.457.9423.1%
27Daeduck Group大德Korea9.317.85-15.7%
28TPT志超Taiwan, China7.367.755.3%
29AKM+Meadville*安捷利China4.57.5668.0%
30CMK中央铭板Japan8.267-15.3%
31Suntak崇达China5.46.3317.2%
32BHFlex'比艾奇Han5696.11-98.9%
33Shenzhen Fastprint兴森快捷China5.515.856.2%
34Career嘉联益Taiwan, China5.585.44-2.5%
35SYE生益电子China4.485.2617.4%
36Chin Poon敬鹏Taiwan, China6.075.2-14.3%
37Kyocera京瓷Japan55.153.0%
38Unitech耀华Taiwan, China7.614.88-35.9%
39SumitomoDenko住友电工Japan5.744.73-17.6%
40Murata村田Japan4.54.50.0%
41KCE
Thailand3.744.4619.3%
42Isu-Petasys
Korea4.444.36-1.8%
43Wuzhu五株China3.584.3220.7%
44NittoDenko'日东电工Japan4.334.29-0.9%
45DYnamics定颖Taiwan, China4.654.28-8.0%
46FounderPCB方正China4.44.24-3.6%
47Aoshikang奥士康China3.34.2227.9%
48Bomin博敏China34.0334.3%
49APEX泰鼎Taiwan, China3.564.0212.9%
50SIFlex
Korea4.683.91-16.5%
51XiamenHon-Flex弘信China3.563.827.3%
52Olympic世运Hong Kong, China3.453.8210.7%
53CCTC汕头超声China3.363.617.4%
54GulTech高德Singapore3.163.6114.2%
55Ellington依顿Hong Kong, China4.363.55-18.6%
56SunLynn深联电路China2.973.4215.2%
57Kyoden
Japan3.853.4-11.7%
58CEE中京China3.493.8911.5%
59ShowaDenko昭和电工Japan3.463.3-4.6%
60Default
Default


61GuangzhouJunYa骏亚Hong Kong, China2.132.9940.4%
62Redboard红板Hong Kong, China3.112.96-4.8%
63STEMCO
Korea2.342.8923.5%
64Sanmina新美亚U.S.A2.82.851.8%
65ASE日月光Taiwan, China2.622.827.6%
66APCB竞国Taiwan, China2.692.824.8%
67Chuanyi传艺科技China2.222.5615.3%
68DAP
Korea2.322.559.9%
69Fujitsu Interconnect富士通Japan2.432.440.4%
70MFS维胜Singapore2.42.410.4%
71Delton广合科技China1.932.3521.8%
72Kingshine科翔China1.922.3220.8%
73Kunshan Huaxing昆山华新China22.126.0%
74ShiraiDenshi白井Japan2.452.09-14.7%
75PalWonn竞华Taiwan, China2.42.07-13.8%
76DaishoDenshi大昌Japan1.921.972.6%
77Wuerth伍尔特Germany1.841.966.5%
78Taihong台虹Taiwan, China1.571.9222.3%
79Circuitronix世科创力China1.81.95.6%
80Ichia毅嘉Taiwan, China2.111.87-11.4%
81Sunshine明阳科技China1.671.8712.0%
82Somacis森玛仕Italy1.81.80.0%
83Onpress安柏Hong Kong, China1.811.78-1.7%
84JianMankun满坤科技China1.561.7814.1%
85Huading华鼎China1.621.768.6%
86LeaderTech上达China1.591.749.4%
87Tigerbuilder悦虎China1.61.76.3%
88OKI PCB Group
Japan1.551.688.4%
89LiangDar良达Taiwan, China1.711.65-3.5%
90BYD比亚迪电子China1.631.630.0%
91Kyosha京写Japan1.781.62-9.0%
92ZLECircuits江西中络China1.431.579.8%
93Jove深圳中富China1.621.57-3.1%
94TLB
Korea1.261.5623.8%
95Guangzhou GCl杰赛China1.381.5210.1%
96Toppan凸版印刷Japan1.31.515.4%
97Brain Power欣强Taiwan, China1.361.467.4%
98Amphenol
U.S.A1.41.453.6%
99Summit InterconnectU.S.A1.21.4520.8%
100CHPT中华精测Taiwan, China1.141.4325.4%
101Kunshan Wanzheng昆山万正China1.381.433.6%
102SZXinyu新宇腾跃China1.031.3531.1%
103ACCESS越亚China0.681.3395.6%
104Suzhou Forewin--flex福莱盈China0.981.3234.7%
105Hyunwoo
Korea1.471.3-11.6%
106JiangsuSuhang苏杭China1.281.31.6%
107SDG三德冠China1.031.2824.3%
108Aikokiki爱工Japan1.141.2610.5%
109NewFlex
Korea1.191.265.9%
110Schweizer
Germany1.461.26-13.7%
111Kingsun金顺China1.251.250.0%
112Haihong常州海弘China1.221.230.8%
113HaesungDS
Korea11.220.0%
114Yihao Circuit益豪China1.21.20.0%
115KSG
Germany1.321.18-10.6%
116Huatao华涛China1.161.160.0%
117DongguanHonyuen康源China1.061.169.4%
118Difeida迪飞达China0.951.1622.1%
119JiangXiLianyi联益电子China1.11.154.5%
120Plotech柏承Taiwan, China1.031.117.8%
121Glorysky特创China0.951.0914.7%
122ShinAsashi新旭Japan1051.08-99.0%
123Yamamoto Mfg山本Japan1031.06-99.0%
124Camelot Electronic金禄China1071.06-99.0%
125Intronics英创力China0.941.039.6%
126HT Electornics合通China1.031.030.0%
127Star River星河China0.981.024.1%
128BenlidaPCB奔力达China0.9416.4%




PCB, commonly known as the 
printed circuit board, is the mother of electronic system products, covering 5G, cloud computing, consumer electronics, automobile, military industry, aerospace, and so on. 


news-Rocket PCB-img

The upstream of the PCB industry

Upstream of the industrial chain is PCB raw materials, including copper-clad plate, copper foil, copper ball, prepreg, and other base materials. Take Shennan circuit as an example, as a PCB manufacturer over the years, the cost of raw materials accounts for more than 40% of the operating revenue. Raw materials are the most important part of the gross profit space of PCB enterprises. Among the raw materials, the purchase of copper-clad laminate and prepreg accounts for about 50% of the cost of raw materials, which is the most direct upstream of PCB.

At present, in the field of copper-clad laminate, Kingboard group, which is listed in the Hong Kong stock market, ranks the first in the world, and Shengyi technology is the second. At present, the output value of CCL in mainland China has reached 65% of the world's output value, and the special copper clad laminate with high added value is monopolized by foreign factories such as Rogers, Taconic, and Panasonic.


The Midstream of the PCB industry

The midstream of the industrial chain, including various communication PCB, automobile PCB, medical PCB, industrial control PCB, military PCB, etc. Among them, communication PCB accounts for about 30% of the total PCB market.

Communication PCB can be subdivided into different types, including optical module, base station antenna, filter, vibrator board, etc. It is reported that in 2018, the market size of global communication PCB is 19. 065 billion US dollars, while the market share of base station PCB is 5-9 billion yuan, accounting for 5-10% of the total PCB output value.


news-Top 50 PCB Companies in the world-Rocket PCB-img

 


The downstream of the PCB industry

At the downstream of the industrial chain, from the perspective of output value, PCB is currently the most widely used in the field of communication, computer (IDC), and other traditional electrical insulation systems. According to WECC data, in recent years, communication accounts for the largest proportion of PCB Applications, more than 30%.

In terms of incremental market, PCB output value in transportation (new energy vehicles, intelligent driving), medical and aerospace fields is also increasing.

According to Primark, from 2017 to 2022, communication and automotive electronics are expected to replace consumer electronics and become a new driving force for the global PCB industry, with cagr5 of 3. 66% and 6. 43% respectively.

According to N. T. Information statistics, there are about 2800 PCB factories in the world, of which 116 are worth more than 100 million US dollars, mainly distributed in the US, Japan, Korea, mainland China, and Taiwan.

The proportion of Chinese PCB enterprises

In China, the number of PCB enterprises is about 1500, among which 137 enterprises have a revenue of more than 100 million yuan. In terms of quantity allocation, there are 46 mainland China, accounting for 40% of the total, and 25 in Taiwan, accounting for 22% of the total. In terms of output value, the output value of the world's top 100 PCB Companies in 2017 was US $58. 18 billion. Among them, China's output value is 12 billion 384 million US dollars, accounting for 21. 3% of the total output value.

According to Primark data, the PCB output value of mainland China increased from 15 billion 37 million US dollars in 2008 to the US $29 billion 732 million in 2017 over the past 10 years, and the compound annual growth rate was 7. 87% (2. 21% of global CAGR), and the growth rate of mainland China was obviously higher than that of the whole world. And it is predicted that the compound annual growth rate of China will exceed 3. 7% in 2017-2022, while that of developed regions such as the United States, Japan, and Europe is only about 1%. Global PCB production capacity will be further concentrated in China.


news-Rocket PCB-Top 50 PCB Companies in the world-img

Overall, in the next few years, the growth rate of the PCB market in China is only 3. 7%, which seems not fast, and the cake is not very big. However, with the explosion of the new communication and automobile cycle, it is expected to replace consumer electronics. For example, in the field of base station PCB segmentation, the market space in the 5G era may be more than 4 times higher than that in the 4G era, and this field is pregnant with very good investment opportunities.

The first year of 5G

In June last year, the Ministry of industry and information technology of the People's Republic of China officially issued a commercial license, marking that 5G construction was six months ahead of schedule. Therefore, this year is also known as the first year of 5G. Compared with 4G, 5G has three obvious characteristics: low delay, high reliability, and high density. Just like this, in the field of base station PCB, there is a change of "quantity and price rise".

First, the number of base stations has increased

According to the data published by domestic operators, the total number of 4G base stations in 2017 was 3. 28 million, and the new increment in the peak period of construction in 2014 / 2015 was close to 1 million / year.  The number of new 4G base stations will gradually decrease in the next two years when the total number of 4G base stations will be close to 4 million.

According to the calculation, 5G base stations in China will be 1. 2-1. 5 times of 4G base stations, and more small base stations will be equipped. It is predicted that the new increment of 5G Hongji station in 2023 will be 1. 5 times the peak of 4G construction in 2015.


news-Rocket PCB-img-1

Second, the technical difficulty and PCB price are increased

5G requires higher and higher integration density on the circuit board, which has higher requirements on the number of layers, area, drilling accuracy, wiring, etc. of the PCB. In addition, the application proportion of high-frequency and high-speed materials is expected to significantly increase the unit price of PCB products.

The use of PCB for a single 5G base station is about 3. 21 ㎡, which is 1. 76 times that of a 4G base station (1. 825 ㎡).  At the same time, due to the higher frequency of 5G communication and the greater demand for PCB performance, the unit price of PCB for a 5G base station is higher than that for a 4G base station. In general, the value of a single PCB in the 5G era is about three times that of 4G.

Roughly, the market size of PCB in the 5G era will be more than four times that of 4G. The incremental cake is very big, and the leading enterprises in it will fully benefit.


Rocket PCB is able to closely integrate manufacturing, logistics, and PCB supply chain management. As a result, design, assembly, and product distribution can be done faster at a lower cost and without compromising our high-quality standards. We always put the best interests first when providing innovative solutions for manufacturing customers’ products. Welcome any kind of PCB orders, we will serve you wholeheartedly!  Contact us at sales@rocket-pcb.com.





Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...
Thank you for your attention. Please kindly describe your question first, or please send your inquiry to our email sales@rocket-pcb.com, we will reply to you ASAP. Skype account: hans.hu@rocket-pcb.com welcome to consult!